Privacy Policy

Effective date: 5 December 2014

This Privacy Policy explains how AbbVie Pty Ltd and AbbVie Limited ("AbbVie", "we" or "us"), handle the personal information that you provide to us either "offline", such as in person, in writing or via the telephone or email, or "online", via websites controlled by AbbVie which link to this Privacy Policy (referred to as "AbbVie Websites"), and indirectly through third parties. This Privacy Policy also describes the collection of certain other types of technical and web browsing information through cookies and similar technologies on AbbVie Websites.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to AbbVie Websites that do not link to this Privacy Policy, or to third party websites to which AbbVie Websites may link. For example, AbbVie affiliate websites or websites controlled by third parties. Your use of AbbVie Websites, which link to this Privacy Policy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using AbbVie Websites or submitting personal information to us.

Contents:

Types of Information Collected

Collection of Personal Information

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies for Online Services

Contact Information and Policy Updates

Types of Information Collected

How does this Privacy Policy define "personal information"?

"Personal information" includes information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you, and which is submitted to and/or collected by AbbVie and maintained by AbbVie in an accessible form. Examples of personal information include your name, your postal address, your email address, and your telephone number, and may also include medical information about you (in which case the additional restrictions noted below regarding "sensitive" information will apply).

What types of information does AbbVie collect?

Collection of Personal Information

Does AbbVie collect "sensitive" Personal Information?

AbbVie collects personal information, such as health related information, that may be designated as "sensitive" under Australian and New Zealand privacy laws directly and indirectly, for example through healthcare professionals, including in relation to the reporting of adverse events and clinical trials. AbbVie may also collect sensitive information of individuals, such as details of criminal convictions, in the conduct of AbbVie’s vendor due diligence process. Such information may include details of whether an individual has been convicted of certain offences. AbbVie will only collect any such sensitive information when it has obtained your consent to do so or where the person providing the sensitive information to AbbVie has confirmed that he or she has obtained your consent. In providing your consent, you consent to AbbVie collecting, transferring, disclosing, storing, and processing the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms of any consent you provide.

Will AbbVie combine personal information I provide with other personal information about me?

How does AbbVie use personal information that I have provided?

AbbVie may use your personal information to:

If you or a business you work for is or may be engaged to provide services to AbbVie, AbbVie may also use your personal information:

If AbbVie receives your personal information by mistake or does not require it for any business purpose, AbbVie will securely destroy it or ensure the personal information is de-identified if AbbVie is permitted by law and it is practicable to do so.

What choices do I have about how AbbVie collects and uses personal information about me?

You may always limit the amount and type of personal information that AbbVie receives about you by choosing not to provide it or enter any personal information into forms or data fields on AbbVie Websites or AbbVie forms. Some of our services can only be provided to you if you provide us with appropriate personal information. AbbVie may ask whether you wish to opt into or opt out of our contact lists for offers, promotions and additional services that may be of interest to you.

Does AbbVie share personal information with third parties?

AbbVie may transfer or disclose your personal information to the following third parties for the following purposes:

AbbVie may also transfer personal information in connection with a merger or sale involving all or part of AbbVie or as part of a corporate reorganisation, or in connection with the sale or transfer of a product line or division.

AbbVie reserves the right to disclose your personal information to respond to authorised information requests from government authorities, to address national security situations, or when otherwise required by law.

Who within AbbVie will have access to personal information about me?

Personal information can be accessed by a restricted number of AbbVie personnel who have a business need to do so. We train our employees about the importance of privacy and how to handle and manage personal information appropriately and securely.

How does AbbVie secure personal information?

AbbVie takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It is AbbVie's practice to secure each AbbVie Website that collects personal information; however, when information is collected online the confidentiality of personal information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting personal information over the Internet, especially personal information related to your health. AbbVie cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not gain access to your personal information; therefore, when submitting personal information to AbbVie Websites, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks.

In addition, AbbVie Websites covered by this Privacy Policy will display a warning whenever you link to a website that is not controlled by AbbVie. You should check the privacy policies of such third party websites before submitting your personal information.

Does AbbVie transfer or disclose personal information to different jurisdictions?

AbbVie stores data on secured servers in several countries around the world. Please be aware that information you provide to us or we obtain as a result of your use of the AbbVie services may be processed and transferred or disclosed to AbbVie affiliates located outside Australia or New Zealand, as specified at www.abbvie.com, and to other recipients located in Brazil, China, Costa Rica, India, Philippines, Singapore and the United States. Any disclosure to such parties will on be to the extent necessary to fulfil a business purpose.

How is your information used for marketing purposes?

When you provide your personal information (other than sensitive information) to us directly or indirectly, we may use this information, such as your email address or telephone number, to contact you at any time in the future in order to:

You may opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting AbbVie at the contact details set out below or by using the unsubscribe mechanism in the relevant marketing material you receive from us.

How does AbbVie protect the privacy of children?

AbbVie does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children (we define "children" as minors younger than 18) other than when consented to by a parent or guardian, or to the extent such information is collected from healthcare practitioners in relation to the care of a child. We do not knowingly allow children to communicate with us, or use any of our online services. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.

How may I complain about the handling of my personal information or request access or correction of my personal information?

In accordance with Australian and New Zealand privacy laws, you may make a complaint, request access or correction of your personal information, by contacting AbbVie in one of the ways specified below.

To protect your privacy, AbbVie may ask you to verify your identity as part of fulfilling an access or correction request.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies for Online Services

Why do AbbVie Websites use "cookies" and other tracking technologies?

A "cookie" is a file that our webserver may send to your computer when you access an AbbVie Website. This file is then stored on your computer. After you have entered personal information into a form or data field on an AbbVie Website, AbbVie may use cookies and certain other technologies to allow that website to "remember" your personal preferences, such as sections of that website that you visit frequently and, if you choose, your user ID.

Passive information collection technologies can make your use of AbbVie Websites easier by allowing AbbVie to provide better service, customise websites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyse trends, and otherwise administer and improve AbbVie Websites. Certain features of AbbVie Websites may not work without use of passive information collection technologies.

What types of cookies and other tracking technologies do AbbVie Websites use?

What choices do I have about AbbVie's use of cookies and other tracking technologies?

You can choose to enable or disable the use of cookies and other tracking technologies on AbbVie Websites. Exactly how these choices are presented to you and the process for making such choices may vary by AbbVie Website.

On some AbbVie Websites, you may be asked to explicitly consent to the use of cookies and/or other tracking technologies on that AbbVie Website. Cookies that are necessary to the operation of the AbbVie Website and to the provision of the services you have requested will continue to function regardless of whether you have provided consent. Other types of cookies and tracking technologies will be turned off until you provide explicit consent. As a result, the functionality of the AbbVie Website may be reduced until you choose to provide explicit consent.

On some AbbVie Websites, you may be provided with preference questions or boxes allowing you to indicate that you do not want AbbVie Website to use cookies or other tracking technologies that are not necessary to the operation of the AbbVie Website. If you choose to exercise this opt-out option, the functionality of the AbbVie Website may be reduced as a result.

Some Internet browsers allow you to limit or disable the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. Please refer to the information provided by your Internet browser for instructions on how to do so (generally found under a "Help" menu).

Contact Information and Policy Updates

How can I contact AbbVie?

If you have questions or complaints about our privacy practices or procedures or if you would like to request to access, correct or amend any personal information that AbbVie holds about you, please contact the AbbVie Privacy Officer in writing at:

Facsimile: +61 2 9035 8601 (Attention: Privacy Officer)

Postal Address: AbbVie Pty Ltd
Attention: Privacy Officer
Level 7
241 O'Riordan Street
Mascot NSW 2020

We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner. Where you are unsatisfied with our handling of your request, you may lodge a complaint with The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for Australian residents) or The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (for New Zealand residents).

How will I know whether AbbVie has updated this policy?

Without prejudice to your rights under applicable law, AbbVie reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes, and good business practices. AbbVie may modify this Privacy Policy at any time and such modifications will be effective immediately on posting on the AbbVie Websites.